Announcements

Important notes to start the season

  • Weight Certifications will begin on Monday, Oct. 24th. Meet in main gym at 3pm on Oct. 24th.
  • Official Practices will start on Monday, Oct. 31st

Manage physicals & eligibility with Appryse

Enroll & maintain athlete eligibility with Appryse. All families are required to re-activate enrollment each school year. Keep medical history info and participation physicals up-to-date online.

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Advantage Type Result Score Status
Weight Certifications
-
Weight Certifications
-
Weight Certifications
-
Weight Certifications
-
Weight Certifications
-
PARENT CLINIC / MEETING
-
vs.
Scrimmage (JV & Varsity), East Wake, Broughton
TBD
Scrimmage
Chapel Hill Quad
TBD
Broughton Tournament- Varsity
TBD
Tournament
Riverside Tournament-Varsity
TBD
Tournament
vs.
Conference Dual Meet- Riverside (JV & Varsity), Riverside
Home
Jim King Invitational
TBD
Tournament
Jim King Invitational
TBD
Tournament
vs.
Hillside
Home
Green Hope Duals
TBD
Tournament
vs.
Jordan Charles E.
Home
Crusader Duals
TBD
Home Tournament
Mark Adams Invitational
TBD
Tournament
Mark Adams Invitational
TBD
Tournament
National Prep Duals @ McDonough (Maryland) Varsity
TBD
Tournament
vs.
Person
Away
The Gibbons Grind
TBD
Home Tournament CANCELLED
vs.
Jordan Charles E., Northwood
Home
The Jolly Roger @ Corinth Holders HS (Varsity)
TBD
Tournament
vs.
ECH & Ravenscroft Tri-Meet (SENIOR NIGHT), East Chapel Hill, Ravenscroft
Home
Buzzard Brawl @ Harnett Central (Varsity)
TBD
Tournament
Buzzard Brawl @ Harnett Central (Varsity)
TBD
Tournament
JV Jamboree @ Broughton
vs.
Northern Durham
Away
NCHSAA Midwest Regionals
TBD
NCHSAA Midwest Regionals
TBD
NCHSAA State Tournament- Greensboro Coliseum
TBD
NCHSAA State Tournament- Greensboro Coliseum
TBD
NCHSAA State Tournament- Greensboro Coliseum
TBD

Team Roster

Name Grade
Wesley Albrecht 11
Carson Andrews 12
Lorin Beresnyak 9
Jacob Berlin 9
Frank Bianco 10
Henry Brooks 11
Jalen Brooks 10
Joseph Carlucci 9
Francisco Castiller 9
Nicholas Coughenour 11
Trey Dal Pizzol 10
Zachary Dandurand 9
Charles Davis 9
Shannon-Elizabeth Dwinnell 9
Gavin Flynn 10
Liam Gahagan 11
Michael Grafinger 9
Jeffrey Guin 10
Collin Holder 10
Gabriel Jensen 10
Noah Jeter 11
Joseph Macko 9
Michael McCloud 9
Graham McKee 12
Joshua McKellar 9
Thomas McNamara 9
Mason Middleton 10
Andrew Perun 9
James Prewitt 9
Henry Qubeck 10
Christopher Ralph 10
Alexander Rios 12
Patrick Ritchy 10
Derek Rose 12
Addison Saleh 11
Patrick Schneider 9
Archer Zureich 9

Coaches

  • Head Coach

    Coach Armfield enters his 2nd year at Cardinal Gibbons, after establishing a regional wrestling power at Panther Creek in six short years.  Under Armfield's leadership, the Catamounts earned a Conference Championship in 2011 and a berth in the 4A Eastern Region Finals.  Armfield was named the Tri-9 Coach of the Year in 2009 and 2011, and also named the Cary Chamber of Commerce Coach of the Year in 2012.

  • Assistant Coach

History

The selected team was not found.

Collegiate Athletes

The selected team was not found.
Powered by Finalsite